Traffic police fined drivers for large sums
February 14, Fineko/abc.az. The fines in the total amount of AZN 119 million were imposed for violating traffic rules for 2019.
ABC.AZ reports that the amount has increased much compared to the previous few years. For example, in 2018 the fines for AZN 85.6 million were accrued for violating the rules, in 2017 for AZN 73.7 million, in 2016 for AZN 85.4 million, and in 2015 for AZN 88.5 million.
At the same time, for the past year the number of revealed administrative violations of traffic rules amounted to AZN 3.999 million.
39.9% of the made offenses are exceeding the speed limit set on the road, 22.1% - violation of the rules of stopping or parking, 10.3% - non-compliance with the requirements of road signs or roadway signs, 9.3% - continuing to move with a traffic light or traffic controller prohibiting sign, 3.6% - driving a vehicle without wearing an insurance belt, 3.5% - non-conclusion of a compulsory insurance contract, the rest - for other reasons.