Ecology Ministry received complaints about restaurants
February 18, Fineko/abc.az. Restaurants do not change air filters and smoke from them spreads around.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by Ramal Bagirov, the department director of the Ministry of Ecology & Natural Resources, for journalists.
He noted that the Ministry of Ecology & Natural Resources received a complaint that some public catering facilities and palaces of celebrations in the evening again spread smoke, unpleasant smell and pollute the air.
According to Ministry’s official, specialists conducted repeated monitoring in restaurants, and it became known that, despite the presence of treatment facilities in some palaces of celebrations operating in the Nizami and Khatayi districts of Baku, due to the lack of maintenance and periodic cleaning of filters, air emissions are more than normal: "Although treatment facilities are installed in restaurants, unfortunately, due to untimely care of them, smoke and smell again spreads into the air. The owners of the facilities were warned about the need to change filters in due time, prevent emissions into the air and not to create discomfort for residents."