One more document signed between Azerbaijan and Georgia
February 18, Fineko/abc.az. A regular meeting of the Azerbaijani-Georgian Mixed Commission on International Automobile Relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia has been held.
ABC.AZ reports that the meeting was attended by Azerbaijani State Road Transport Service’s head Gabib Hasanov and Mikheil Khmaladze, the director of the Ground Transport Agency of the Ministry of Economy & Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Hasanov touched upon the issue of prevention of illegal passenger traffic in Baku and other territories. At the same time, taking into account the increase in local cargo transportation compared with Georgian carriers, a proposal was discussed on the increase of the number of exchange permits in 2020 in an equal number.
Khmaladze informed the participants of the meeting that the issue of creation of equal conditions for the customs authorities of both countries for sending empty trucks from Georgia to the border crossing points in order to transport goods to a third country should be widely discussed.
It should be noted that the relevant Protocol was signed at the meeting.