Over AZN 807 million invested in Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park last year
February 19, Fineko/abc.az. Construction of a plant to produce various types of glass panels for 8 million sq m a year with use of German technology is ongoing in the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park.
ABC.AZ informs that the data is stated in the report of the Sumgait City Executive Power, dedicated to the results of socio-economic development in 2019 and the upcoming tasks.
According to the report, local and foreign investors’ interest to the Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park LLC is growing. Currently, 21 residents have been registered in the Park with total investments of $3 billion. 16 enterprises are engaged in production activities. More than 5,000 employees are involved in production and construction works, and most of them are residents of Sumgait and surrounding areas. In 2019 alone investments in the Park reached AZN 807.5 million. Production of 8 million sq m of various types of glass panels on German technology and construction of a wool processing plant of Azerkhalcha OJSC for 370 tons of yarn and 195 tons of pure wool per year are underway in the Park.