President Ilham Aliyev: If big roads hadn`t been built in Baku, today city transport wouldn`t have avoided traffic jams
February 19, Fineko/abc.az. If large road infrastructure projects had not been implemented in Baku over the past 10-12 years, today the city transport would not have been able to avoid traffic jams.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by President Ilham Aliyev during his meeting with Vusal Kerimli, the chairman of board of the Baku Transport Agency.
The head of state said that we just need to go back to the picture that existed 10 years ago, so that everyone can see it and know it.
The Azerbaijani leader continued: "Our main transport arteries were almost completely paralyzed. Although the main road connecting the city to the airport was considered a four-lane road, it was actually a two-lane road, and there were several circles along this road. But today there is not a single circle, and it means that you can safely go from the airport to the city. Not only this, but the construction of another highway to the airport is also of great importance. There was no road at all from Zykh to the airport. At that time, we took the initiative and implemented it, and this solved many issues."