President`s warning: No one should work more than 8 hours a day
February 19, Fineko/abc.az. The number of transportation vehicles is growing, and this indicates improvement in the standard of living of the population.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev said about that in a meeting with Baku Transport Agency’s chairman of board Vusal Kerimli.
The head of state noted that there is statistics showing that every year the number of motor vehicles imported in our country and already produced in our country is growing. President Aliyev noted that the population of Baku is growing, and therefore urban transport should develop accordingly, adding that from now on, the construction of the metro, new hubs, the completion of the Baku ring railway, and the efficient operation of bus transport - all these transport segments should work as a single mechanism: "The main goal is to reduce the time that people will spend on the road. A more important issue is also the safety, training of drivers, their medical examination and work schedule.
I’ve recently stated that no one should work more than 8 hours a day. If someone exploits employees illegally, they will be punished. Of course, I’m sure that drivers working for the Baku Transport Agency comply with these criteria. People's comfort is also an important matter. People feel very comfortable in modern buses. In principle, the bus service is at such a level that even people who have a personal car, preferred to travel by public transport."