Azerbaijan`s head: TAP project implemented by 92%
February 21, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan is the number one supplier of crude oil to Italy.
ABC.AZ reports that such a joint statement was made by President Ilham Aliyev, who is on a visit to Italy, and his Italian counterpart.
The head of state noted that 17% of Italian crude oil consumption accounts for Azerbaijan.
According to country’s president, Azerbaijan has been exporting crude oil to Italy for about 15 years, and during this time there have been no problems, no force majeure events: "This means that Azerbaijan has established itself as a reliable partner. As for natural gas exports, this project is also being completed. Implementation of the TAP project reached 92%, and the TAP project is the fourth and last project of the Southern Gas Corridor. Before that, three projects had been implemented. Azerbaijan is on one side of the Southern Gas Corridor, and Italy is on the other one. We are creating cooperation between 5 more countries, 7 countries in total. This cooperation will have positive impact on the energy sector and all other areas. Because these countries are already closely linked to each other. From now on, the development of political, economic, and cultural ties between these countries will naturally go even faster."