Italian company to raise investments in energy sector of Azerbaijan - a contract signed
February 21, Fineko/abc.az. Italian energy turbine producer Ansaldo Energia has signed two contracts for study of various electricity production projects in Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan that both memoranda of understanding are aimed at potential assistance to the country in implementing programs for the development and transition of the energy system of Azerbaijan.
As part of the first Memorandum signed with Azerenergy, Ansaldo Energia will present an economic proposal for a 10-year contract for servicing two existing steam and gas power plants in the country. This will also create a basis for close cooperation on the agreement on the construction of the new Yashma plant, a steam-gas power plant with capacity of 1000 MW. Ansaldo Energia will provide engineering, procurement and construction services in accordance with the last part of the contract.
The second Memorandum signed with the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan provides for the analysis of the energy potential and the creation of appropriate conditions for investment in sustainable and renewable energy projects in Azerbaijan.