Belarus wants to build a pharmaceutical plant in Azerbaijan and export medicines to third countries
December 28, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijan and Belarus are holding negotiations on the start of joint production of pharmaceutical products.
Ambassador of Belarus to Azerbaijan Gennady Akhramovich has stated that signing of an initial agreement on the occasion is scheduled for 2018.
"Belarus imports only 15% of consumed pharmaceutical products. We plan production of medicines finding a ready sale. A list of those drugs, as well as the matter of financing, is being specified. There is a high probability of co-participation in the project, but Belarus is ready to finance the project fully as well," the ambassador said.
According to the diplomat, future plant’s output should meet international standards for their export to the markets of third countries. It is expected to sign the initial agreement already in 2018 in order to commence work on the two-year project from the 2nd half of next year.