AccessBank`s capital grew up to AZN 87 million
February 25, Fineko/abc.az. We planned to complete January 2020 with capital of AZN 79.5 million. But despite that, our actual capital amounted to AZN 86.7 million that is by AZN 7 million more than the business plan envisages.
ABC.AZ reports that the above-mentioned statement was made by AccessBank’s chairman of board Anar Hasanov, when asked whether Bank's authorized capital is expected to increase.
According to Hasanov, by the time of capitalization the Bank's assets amounted to $20 million in the form of credit debt with the possibility of its converting into capital in the event of unforeseen external risks or a significant deviation from the planned indicators.
"The last year showed that the Bank's indicators are higher than planned, and all prudential standards exceed the minimum requirements of the regulator. Thus, taking into account the growth rate and our forecasts of compliance with the business plan, there is no need to increase further the authorized capital," Hasanov added.