Azercell supports the scholarship program of ADA University
February 26, Fineko/abc.az.  Constantly supporting the development of information and communication technologies in Azerbaijan, Azercell pays special attention to the professional growth of qualified personnel in this area. This time, the leading mobile operator has supported personal and professional development of the distinguished students of the faculty of Information Technologies and Engineering at ADA University, by providing them scholarships.
The students were awarded at the “Academic Excellence Day” event organized at ADA University on February 21. Eventually four students were exempted from tuition fee by being honored with scholarship named after the world-renowned Azerbaijani scientist and founder of fuzzy logic theory Lotfi Zadeh. In addition, 22 students received 50%, and 23 students received 25% discount on tuition fee.
It should be recalled that “Azercell Telecom” LLC has been providing financial support to ADA University foundation since 2013. Being an initiator and active participant of social projects, Azercell has invested more than 19 million dollars in this direction throughout its operation period.