Procedure for assigning stars to hotels announced
February 27, Fineko/abc.az. The rules for assigning stars to hotels have been published today.
ABC.AZ reports that the Azerbaijan Hotels Association announced the procedure for assigning stars to hotels. During the relevant training the participants were informed about the rules of classification of stars, the method of application, the necessary documents and minimum criteria.
At the same time, the importance and advantages of the new star classification system, particularly for the hotel industry and tourism in Azerbaijan, were discussed at the training.
Information about the standards of hygiene and cleanliness in hotels was presented at the training by Ekober (the Azerbaijan-based representative of Ecolab, a global company specializing in water, hygiene and energy technologies of the world) and information on the importance of safety standards by representatives of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan.
It was also noted there that the implementation of the National Star Classification System will be based on the agreement on joint activities between the Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau and the Azerbaijan Hotels Association.