Tourism Agency`s official rep: Crisis scenarios on all cases prepared
February 27, Fineko/abc.az. As a whole, in connection with this global crisis, we appeal to the participants of the tourism industry on the occasion of instructions for both inbound and outbound tourists of Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by Kenan Guluzade, press secretary of the Azerbaijan Tourism Agency.
He noted that the current crisis is a psychological crisis. According to Guluzade, the number of trips is decreasing in all countries of the world, and people are just scared: "Of course, this negatively affects both our region and Azerbaijan. We’ve prepared different scenarios related to the every-day-changing situation, containing provisions on how our tourism will develop and what steps will be taken if the borders of Azerbaijan are opened.
Due to all the circumstances, we’ve developed crisis scenarios. Of course, we consult with all participants in the tourism sector about what steps should be taken in this situation and how to make the tourism sector less unprofitable. The tourism sector consists not only of those who come and go, but also of those who renders services in this sector. Of course, we are consulting with the relevant agencies on the social status of workers in this sector to take other steps."