Tourism Agency: Azerbaijan changes policy of foreign tourism market
February 27, Fineko/abc.az. The processes occurring in the world in connection with the coronavirus can give a certain impetus to the development of domestic tourism.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by Azerbaijan Tourism Agency’s press secretary Kenan Guluzade, when replying questions from journalists.
According to Guluzade, the reason for this is that people find it difficult and are afraid to leave their countries. Agency’s rep noted that this process causes a large number of people to travel within their countries: "Including in Azerbaijan, we expect that domestic tourism is going to grow. In this regard, we also have scenarios and, let's say, are preparing advertising and marketing presentations. And this will help us develop domestic tourism in the country. We are making certain adjustments to our foreign market policy in order not to direct our forces to more affected markets. For example, you we can give an example of the Chinese market. We had a big plan for them, unfortunately, we can't implement it. We are stepping up our efforts in other markets and stepping up our work with them."