Azerbaijani citizens can play the lottery with salary cards – prize is 100 manats
February 28, Fineko/abc.az. The Central Bank of Azerbaijan, with the support of the International Visa Services Association, will launch a promotional lottery called "You can win with Visa cards" starting from 1 March and to cover the entire population of the country.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Central Bank that the lottery to consist of two drawings will last in March and April.
Every card user who performs a non-cash transaction in POS terminals of economic entities of the country in the amount of at least 5 manats will automatically get the right to participate in the lottery, that is, every transaction above 5 manats will give the card user a chance to win.
The lottery prize amount is calculated in the amount of 100 manats, and after each drawing, the winning fund will be credited to the winner's card account. Visa payment cards, including pension, salary, pension and student cards, will participate in the lottery. It is planned that a total of 300 people will win the lottery around the country.