Social situation of people to improve even more - President received Sahil Babayev
March 16, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has received Minister of Labor & Social Protection Sahil Babayev.
ABC.AZ reports that talking about the social reforms being carried out in Azerbaijan, President Aliyev said that the social sector reforms will be continued this year.
"These reforms are very large-scale and, as a result, are important steps to improve the well-being of Azerbaijani citizens. In particular, last year, the material well-being of more than 4 million citizens of Azerbaijan was improved, and a very large social package was implemented. This once again shows that the government of Azerbaijan is constantly close to its citizens and the improvement of the social situation of citizens whose financial opportunities are still limited is in the center of attention.
This year the following steps will be taken in this direction. The increase of pensions was ensured. This once again shows that the serious social package implemented last year is our target choice. I’m sure that every year the social situation of our citizens is going to improve," the president emphasized.