President Ilham Aliyev: Sanctions should be applied towards entrepreneurs whose employees work informally
March 16, Fineko/abc.az. Serious measures should be taken against entrepreneurs who do not formalize labor relations with employees.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this during his meeting with Minister of Labor & Social Protection Sahil Babayev.
The head of state noted that his relevant tasks concerning informal employment are being implemented: "I’m regularly reported on the occasion. As I was informed, over the past period employment contracts have been signed with more than 300,000 employees. In other words, their works have been registered. Of course, very serious monitoring measures should be taken here. In this regard, relevant tasks were given to you.
At the same time, systemic and institutional measures are envisaged to narrow the scope of informal employment.
Of course, education plays a special role here. I also addressed to citizens several times and said that if any entrepreneur offers them to work in this form, do not agree to it, immediately inform the relevant local and central executive bodies. Because if they work informally, tomorrow they will not have any pension or social insurance, especially if you consider that starting this year, the country is gradually introducing a system of mandatory medical insurance.
As I was informed, this work, which was started in the pilot cities this year, has great support and great interest from the population. So, citizens themselves should refuse from such offers. But in some cases, they have no other choice. And in other cases they are forced to accept illegal offers from entrepreneurs and work informally."
The country’s head stressed the importance of educational work: "Educational work should be expanded. Strict penalties and fines should be applied towards entrepreneurs who employ employees without registration. At the same time, I gave instructions that no one should work more than eight hours in Azerbaijan, as 8-hour work schedule means that the employee is exploited. There should be a very active live communication between citizens and the Labour Ministry. You should monitor using your capabilities, as well as constantly contact citizens via hotlines or other means of communication," the president said.