Azercell supports roaming subscribers and ensures free of charge calls to the State Agency on Mandatory Health Insurance!
March 17, Fineko/abc.az.  The leader of the local mobile market “Azercell Telecom” LLC, pays special attention to its subscribers who are currently beyond the borders of the country, taking into consideration that the World Health Organization has recently declared Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak a pandemic. Thus, Azercell has uploaded the amount of 50 AZN to the balance of active roaming subscribers who are currently in the countries with limited transport conditions with Azerbaijan to provide them with uninterrupted communication with their families and relatives.
Besides, starting from March 17, 2020, calls to the Hotline (1542) of the State Agency on Mandatory Health Insurance are free of charge for all Azercell subscribers during the pandemic.
It should be noted that, Call Center and Online Customer Service of Azercell also operate in an enhanced working mode. Thus, the company is ready to demonstrate any support to its subscribers in roaming by providing the contact numbers of relevant embassies and other organizations, as well as, help them to keep in touch with the Hotline service of the State Agency on Mandatory Health Insurance. Calls to Azercell Call Center in roaming are free of charge for both Postpaid (+994506565000) and Prepaid “Sim-Sim” customers (+994502002111) of the company.