Russian Railways cancels time-tabled trains to Azerbaijan
March 17, Fineko/abc.az. Russian Railways has reported that Russia has suspended international railway services with Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan since 16 March in connection with the current situation with coronavirus.
Uzbek Railways and Azerbaijan Railways (ADY) halt the operation of international passenger trains from 16 March until a special order with the purpose to prevent the spread of the new coronavirus infection.
Money for the purchased tickets for canceled trains can be refunded without additional payment and payment of duty. In connection with the refund, passengers can contact any railway ticket office in the territory of the state where the ticket was bought. And electronic travel documents can be submitted via the web resources where they were registered.
Russian Railways has also suspended the operation of international passenger trains with China, North Korea, Italy, Latvia, Mongolia, the Czech Republic, Poland, France, and Germany.