ADIF to accept claims from liquidated DemirBank’s lenders for 60 days
January 5, Fineko/abc.az. The Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund (ADIF) is to accept claims from the creditors of liquidated DemirBank during 60 days.
The Fund reports that lender claims will be accepted in a written form.
"To register his claim, the creditor must provide information about his name and address, the amount of accrued interests and other sums, and information on collateral (mortgage) property," ADIF said.
Claims are accepted at the following address: 40, Bulbul Avenue (Floor 4) and 16, Babek Avenue, Baku. Contact numbers: (+99412) 447-77-44; 596-65-91. Hotline phone number: 941.
The Financial Market Supervision Chamber made a decision to liquidate from 23 December the DemirBank’s banking license because of problems with its capitalization and the failure of meeting liabilities to creditors. Agent banks will begin the payment of compensations on insured deposits through the branches of Kapital Bank from 1 February 2018.