Azerbaijani insurers claim to participate in process of compulsory health insurance
January 5, Fineko/abc.az. Azerbaijani insurers consider it expedient the participation of insurance companies in the process of compulsory health insurance.
Aftandil Hajiyev, deputy chairman of board of the only state commercial insurance company Azərsığorta, has stated that attraction of companies to the process would be appropriate for the domestic market.
"The insurance market of Azerbaijan is under development. And we expect some types of insurance are going to develop. Our biggest expectations concern agricultural insurance. Besides, it would also be expedient involvement of insurance companies in the process of compulsory medical insurance. I think that instead of looking for a new insurer, it would be reasonable to draw a well-known insurer that has already taken its position in the local insurance market," Hajiyev emphasized.