Cabinet Ministers: Azerbaijan tightens special quarantine
March 27, Fineko/abc.az. A special quarantine regime is to be toughened in Azerbaijan from 00:00 am on 29 March.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet Ministers that inter-district and intercity transport traffic will be completely stopped during the special quarantine regime, with the exception of special-purpose motor vehicles, including ambulances, emergency recovery, rescue, agricultural, social services, and trucks.
Traffic within the cities of Baku, Sumgait and Absheron district is free.
For retail facilities: during the period of special quarantine, all retail facilities, except supermarkets, grocery stores and pharmacies, suspend the provision of services to customers on the spot, and unlimited access to delivery and online sales will be offered.
For public catering facilities: during the special quarantine all public catering facilities, including restaurants, cafes and tea houses are required to suspend the provision of services to customers on the spot and offer unlimited access to delivery and online sales.
Access to all boulevards, parks and recreation areas will be restricted with the purpose to regulate the population density.