SOCAR and Equinor Apsheron AS sign a new cooperation agreement
March 30, Fineko/abc.az. Today, SOCAR president Rovnag Abdullayev has received Fawad Guraishi, the head of Norwegian company Equinor representative office in Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ was informed at SOCAR that the meeting participants discussed the matters of exploration of the Karabakh field and exchanged views about new directions, including in the field of industrial safety.
On 19 March 2020 the parties announced the opening of a new Karabakh field in Azerbaijan with an oil reserve of 60 million tons as a result of a successful drilling operation. The Karabakh field is the first oil field discovered in Azerbaijan during the period of independence. At the meeting, Equinor Apsheron AS confirmed its steady participation in the development of the Karabakh field in accordance with the successful result achieved.
As part of the meeting, SOCAR and Equinor Apsheron AS signed a new cooperation agreement to strengthen efforts towards SATAM.
The new agreement covers technical safety, fire protection, health and environmental protection, transport safety and emergency services in projects that SOCAR and Equinor Apsheron implement both independently and jointly.
The document was signed by SOCAR president R. Abdullayev and head of Equinor's representative office in Azerbaijan F. Guraishi.