Who will be supported? - Official statement
March 31, Fineko/abc.az. As part of the state support programs, the limit of public services will be increased, and the system will support such important organizations as national airline AZAL, the Baku Transport Agency (BNA), the Baku Metro, Azerbaijani Railways (ADY) and other companies involved in passenger traffic.
In addition, the State will expand the coverage of social programs and provide support to the poor.
ABC.AZ informs that the above-said statement was made by Vusal Gasimli, the executive director of the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms & Communications.
According to Gasimli, the workgroup led by Minister of Labor & Social Protection will also present its proposals: "Thus, the largest economic support program in the history of Azerbaijan's independence is currently being implemented under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. Such a system support program will minimize the impact of the largest pandemic in the last 100 years on our country and better prepare our country for the post-coronavirus period. Both the demand and the supply will be supported through government programs, and macroeconomic stability will be maintained. These days, we need to observe the rules of special quarantine more strictly, since we’ll be able to restore economic losses, but we’ll not be able to restore health and human life. For the Azerbaijani state, the main thing is citizens and their decent life."