Azerbaijani leader urges citizens not to go outside unless necessary
April 1, Fineko/abc.az. We can now clearly see what is happening in different parts of the world. We can say that in the leading countries of the world and Europe, the situation is getting out of control, about a thousand people are dying every day in the most developed countries, and medical personnel are already experiencing difficulties in providing the necessary services.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev made such a statement during his meeting with Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov.
The minister noted that hospitals are overcrowded and patients are placed in the corridors.
Then the president continued: "Many people are dying not because they are not receiving timely and prompt medical care, but because the number of patients is increasing dramatically, and the health system of countries is not able to manage with the growing number of patients. And because the health systems of all countries, including in Azerbaijan, are adapted to normal conditions. If the pandemic becomes widespread in Azerbaijan, then a very tragic dynamics of development is inevitable in our country. Therefore, all decisions taken by the state must be taken without exception, without any concessions, and I once again call on citizens to be held accountable. Don't go outside unless absolutely unnecessary, fully comply with the rules published and announced yesterday. Take care of yourself, your family, and your doctors. Because doctors risk their lives. Let them protect the police, just as the police protect them and risk their lives. Therefore, I once again demand responsibility from the citizens and I hope that the citizens of Azerbaijan will show this responsibility."