Details of permission to leave home announced
April 3, Fineko/abc.az. To get permission to leave the house, citizens must send a special code and a series and number of their ID card with a notification of the purpose for the permit to short number 8103 from their mobile number.
ABC.AZ reports that the relevant statement was made by Jeyhun Salmanov, deputy chairman of the State Agency for Public Services & Social Innovations under the Presidential Administration, at a press conference dedicated to the decision of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet Ministers and organized on 2 April.
He noted that the 2-hour permit period for citizens is calculated not from the moment of sending an SMS message, but from the moment of receiving a response SMS: "There are three codes for the purpose of permits. Code #1 is associated with a medical emergency and treatment on a schedule. The permit is issued for two hours within the district and city limits. If the duration of the treatment procedure is prolonged, the refund period is determined by a reference given by the doctor. Code #2 is intended for leaving a residential premises due to the need to buy foods and other consumer goods, as well as medicines, banking and postal services (the permit is given once a day for two hours). Code #3 is intended for obtaining permission to participate in the funeral of a close relative. For example, in order to obtain permission to leave their place of residence in connection with the need to purchase food and other consumer goods, as well as medicines, use of banking and postal services, Azerbaijani citizens must send an SMS message containing 2 AZE 111111 to short number 8103."