President got acquainted with work on Baku-Sumgait road expansion
April 3, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev familiarized with work done within the project of the expansion of Baku-Sumgait road.
ABC.AZ informs that Saleh Mammadov, the chairman of board of the State Motor Road Agency, said that the work on expansion of roads, starting from the 7th km of Baku-Guba highway - the state border with the Russian Federation, to the 14th km of the Masazir bridge, has been going on for the fifth month. The main goal was to widen the existing four-lane road starting from the exit from tunnel Shemakhinka – the 20th January Circle. In addition, construction of a new tunnel started on the Khirdalan Circle.
As a result, cars from the center will only move in direction Baku - Guba - the state border with the Russian Federation. And the direction of movement from the 20th January Circle will be divided by road signs. That is, cars in the direction of Binagadi, Balajari, in addition, Masazir and Sumgait will move in two lanes on the right side: "In the part of the Khirdalan Circle of the road, we opened a new tunnel with length of 495 m and two traffic lanes with width of 7.5 m. The newly constructed tunnel is 9 m wide.
In addition, we’ve made another innovation: we’ve restricted the access of cars from Shemakha, Khojasan and Lokbatan directly to the 20th January Circle. In this part, we’ve already completed 80% of the work. We’ll probably complete it by the end of May."