MP: List of business entities and employees to be paid by government is ready
April 6, Fineko/abc.az. The details of the Action Plan to combat the coronavirus pandemic endorsed by the Azerbaijani government have been announced.
Despite that, not all citizens fully understood the details of those measures and asked a number of questions. The most important of the questions relate to how employees can get financial assistance given by the government.
Commenting on the occasion for news agency ABC.AZ, MP Vugar Bayramov noted that the list of businesses is ready and according to this list it was determined the number of hired employees working in these businesses.
Bayramov explained: "In other words, assistance will be paid directly to business entities in accordance with the employees' salary fund, and half of their salary fund will be compensated by the State. Payments will be transferred directly to the entrepreneurs' bank accounts. Then the business entity will pay the funds to its employee in the same form of salary. In other words, the goal here is to support the state business entity and employees."