President: Those who artificially inflate prices to be severely punished
April 6, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev touched upon a number of important issues at the opening of a mask manufacturing facility in Sumgayit.
ABC.AZ reports that the head of state noted that overstating prices after the launch of masks and other local production will be regarded as treason: "Now one of the main issues is to ensure that pharmacies and other retail outlets do not artificially inflate prices. Because the shortage of masks has already led to an artificial increase in prices, and in some cases, masks were sold from under the shelf. These cases should not be allowed, and the relevant state institutions should apply a very strict control mechanism. If there is an artificial price increase, those involved will be severely punished, since in the current conditions of the pandemic, such steps will be regarded as treason."