New enterprise to produce 120,000 medical masks
April 6, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening of a mask manufacturing facility in Sumgayit.
ABC.AZ reports that after the opening Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov and Baku Textile Factory’s head Sakin Babayev informed the head of state and the first lady about the enterprise.
The medical mask producer created by Baku Textile Factory LLC was granted a subsidized loan of AZN 1.2 million through the Entrepreneurship Development Fund of the Ministry of Economy.
Investment expenses for the establishment of the enterprise amount to AZN 3.9 million. Special boxes for packaging medical masks are also locally produced. They are manufactured at the resident enterprise of the Balakhan Industrial Park. At the first stage 120,000 medical masks will be produced daily using raw materials in accordance with ISO international standards. In the coming days another production line will be built and at the second stage production will double and will be brought up to 200,000-250,000 medical masks per day.