Azerbaijan starts production of masks-respirators on 3D printers - 150 masks a day
April 6, Fineko/abc.az. At the opening of a new mask manufacturing facility in Sumgayit the head of state and the first lady were informed about the medical alcohol, disinfectants and protective products produced in Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ reports that it was noted that various containers for packaging and transporting alcohol products are also locally produced. Currently, six companies produce disinfectant solutions. Then information about the STEAM-Azerbaijan project was provided.
It was noted that the main goal of the project, launched at the beginning of the 2019-2020 academic year with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, is to expand the opportunities for students of secondary schools to use modern ICT equipment. Within the framework of the project, in order to use medical personnel for protection against coronavirus, experimental production of masks-respirators printed on 3D printers, as well as various parts of medical equipment and devices has been started. Currently, 150 such masks are produced daily.