Economy Ministry: Date of payment of funds to companies published
April 7, Fineko/abc.az. With the purpose to prevent the reduction of the number of jobs, Azerbaijan has developed a mechanism to pay a certain part of the salary to hired contract employees, and payments will be launched during this week.
ABC.AZ reports that the statement was made by the Ministry of Economy.
The Ministry reported that the measure provides for state financial support to entrepreneurs in the total amount of AZN 215 million for payment of a certain part of the salary to 300,000 employees (working on an employment contract) in spheres and clusters of activity affected by the pandemic.
The tax page of employers on www.e-taxes.gov.az says that a certain part of the salary to be paid to such employees on the basis of their applications submitted through existing e-offices will be transferred to employers’ bank accounts, and employers will be able to pay employee wages.