Citizens to monitor spending of funds collected by Fund to support fight against coronavirus
April 9, Fineko/abc.az. The mechanism for spending money gathered by the Fund to Support Fight against Coronavirus has been published.
ABC.AZ reports that Ibrahim Mammadov, the head of the Cabinet Ministers’ press service, participating in the TV channel AzTV broadcast, noted that maximum transparency will be provided when spending finances.
According to Mammadov, a commission will be established in this regard: "The commission will include scientists, MPs, financiers, and economists. These people will make a decision about the direction in which funds should be spent. They will also control spending."
Mammadov added that on Fund’s website there is a section on spending of funds, by visiting which citizens can get information about the direction in which each manat is spent.
It should be noted that more than AZN 110.847 million was transferred to the Fund to Support the Fight against Coronavirus.