Number of employees in various sectors announced - List
April 20, Fineko/abc.az. As of 1 March the number of employees totaled 1.64 million people, including 911,400 people in the state sector of the economy and 730,100 people in the non-state sector.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the State Statistics Committee that 34,600 people worked in the oil & gas sector of the economy, and 1.606 million people worked in the non-oil sector.
23.6% of employees of enterprises and organizations are engaged in production, including 7.4% in manufacturing, 7.3% in construction, 3.2% in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.1% in mining, 1.8% in water supply, waste treatment and processing, 1.8% in the production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and steam.
20.5% of those working in the service sector were employed in education, 18% in trade; vehicle repairs, 8.2% in health and social services, and 6.9% in public administration and defense; social security, 4.6% in transport and warehousing, 4.1% in administrative and support services, 3.4% in professional, scientific and technical activities, 3.3% in recreation, entertainment and art, 1.8% in financial and insurance activities, 1.7% in information & communications, 1.7% in tourist accommodation and catering, 1.2% in other services and 1% in real estate transactions.