Work is underway on unsecured loans in rural areas
April 23, Fineko/abc.az. A regular meeting of the Council for Cooperation with Entrepreneurs under the Board of the Central Bank has been conducted.
ABC.AZ reports that according to the CBA, Bank’s chairman Elman Rustamov noted that one of the main problems today is the sustainability, predictability of the macroeconomic environment in which business operates, ensuring support for business in the macroeconomic environment.
According to Rustamov, under the new conditions, the macroeconomic framework should be established in such a way that macroeconomic stability is maintained under the conditions of low oil prices.
Referring to the results of the previous meeting with entrepreneurs and heads of commercial banks, the CBA chairman noted at the last meeting that most of the issues raised by business entities have already been resolved.
Thus, the regulation of import operations has been liberalized, and significant work has been done within the Council to introduce a check settlement system in Azerbaijan.
Active efforts are being made to expand links between the financial sector and the real sector, giving of unsecured loans in rural areas, and support of the self-employment program.