From next month BNA to start fining parking violators
April 28, Fineko/abc.az. The Baku Transport Agency (BNA) has distributed information in connection with the rules of parking in the city of Baku.
ABC.AZ reports that according to BNA, since 27 April with the easing of the quarantine regime, as well as the resumption of some services and jobs, the intensity of motor vehicles and pedestrians on the streets has increased. As a result, violations of parking and stop/parking rules in some areas create obstacles for cars and pedestrians, and in some cases lead to traffic intensity.
At the same time, this leads to the fact that citizens who get permission to leave their homes via SMS message also lose extra time. Taking into account the above-said, from 1 May 2020 the Agency will monitor areas where problems are observed as a result of violations of parking rules, and will take appropriate measures against drivers who have committed administrative offenses."