For driver`s information: A new certificate not to be received in this case
April 30, Fineko/abc.az. There is no need to obtain a new certificate when changing the state license plates of cars, if the certificate of compulsory insurance has not been liquidated.
ABC.AZ was informed about this by the Compulsory Insurers Bureau.
The Bureau noted that even if the state license plate of the car is changed when the Ministry of Internal Affairs detects cars that are moving through special devices, if the previous insurance certificate is in force, the fine will not be applied. Information about this is available in the CIB electronic information system.
Compulsory civil liability insurance of motor vehicle owners is provided for in Chapter 4 of the special section of the Law on Compulsory Insurance. Civil liability insurance of car owners is applied in order to cover the damage caused to health and property of individuals and legal entities as a result of use of motor vehicles on the territory of Azerbaijan.