MP raised issue of jobs for personnel of closed AtaBank and Amrahbank
April 30, Fineko/abc.az. Of course, it is impossible to provide work for all employees of the liquidated banks, since after the bank's closure its functions are also in the process of bankruptcy.
MP Vugar Bayramov said this in an interview for news agency ABC.AZ, when commenting on the fate of AtaBank and Amrahbank, whose licenses were liquidated by the Central Bank of Azerbaijan.
Bayramov noted that it is no secret for anybody that closed banks have gone bankrupt.
According to the MP, the above-mentioned banks are only responsible for fulfilling their credit obligations and procedures in the process of liquidation.
"Naturally, some of the employees who worked in the closed banks before the bankruptcy are provided with jobs. It would be more appropriate for the Association of Banks of Azerbaijan to make sure that those citizens would not be left without work. In particular, taking into account vacancies in other banks, we should provide support in providing jobs for our citizens who worked in these bankrupt banks," the MP emphasized.