Meat products can be imported from these countries
May 6, Fineko/abc.az. Taking into account the official data of the World Organization for Animal Health (OIE), some temporary restrictions were lifted to protect the territory of Azerbaijan from infectious animal diseases that can be transmitted from other countries.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the Food Safety Agency of Azerbaijan (AQTA) that temporary restrictions on the import of live animals and genetic materials were lifted due to the high pathogenic incidence of avian flu, Newcastle disease, nodular dermatitis, foot-and-mouth disease, smallpox and blutang in small cattle from the administrative territories of Russia, Tatarstan, Chuvashia, Bulgaria, Iran, Germany, Israel, Chechnya, Georgia, Kazakhstan and Germany.
At the same time, from Poland, the Czech Republic, Hungary, Slovakia, Germany, Romania, Ukraine, Denmark, Saudi Arabia, Bulgaria, India and the U.S., where cases of high and low levels of pathogenic avian influenza have been reported, the import of live poultry and poultry products is allowed in accordance with the application of the zoning principle in accordance with the OIE Land Animal Health Code.