On average 7.9 million cu m of ACG associated gas delivered daily to SOCAR
May 12, Fineko/abc.az. In the 1st quarter of 2020 an average of 7.9 million cu m of gas per day was transferred from the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli field (ACG) through the SOCAR terminal in Sangachal, as well as the installation on the Neft Dashlari (Oil Rocks), in total – 700 million cu m.
ABC.AZ reports that the remaining associated gas was pumped back into the collector to maintain the pressure.
In the 1st quarter oil and gas from the ACG and Shah Deniz fields continued to be delivered to the Sangachal terminal via subsea pipelines.
The daily throughput capacity of the terminal's technical processing systems is currently 1.2 million barrels of oil and condensate and about 85 million standard cu m of gas from the Shah Deniz field. The total gas processing and export capacity (including associated gas ACG) is approximately 105 million standard cu m per day. During the past quarter the terminal exported about 66 million barrels of oil and condensate, including about 58 million barrels via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline and more than 8 million barrels via the Western Export Pipeline. Gas is mainly exported from the terminal via the South Caucasus pipeline (SCP), the South Caucasus pipeline extension system, and the SOCAR gas pipeline, which connects the terminal's gas processing facilities with the Azerigaz gas distribution system. During the quarter the terminal also exported an average of more than 51 million standard cu m of gas (about 1.8 bn standard cu m).