Protective coveralls to be produced in Sumgait
May 12, Fineko/abc.az. Today President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening of a factory for the production of medical masks in Sumgait.
ABC.AZ reports that at the opening it was announced that Gilan Textil Park LLC has also started production of protective coveralls for single use.
The products are covered with a polyethylene protective membrane, sewn from a non-woven material consisting of high-density polypropylene. This, in turn, improves the quality of products.
Thus, this material is characterized by strength, moisture resistance, resistance to chemicals, and lightness. Manufactured protective coveralls protect users from viruses, infections, harmful chemicals, or products and processes that can cause sensitization.
The conformity of the certified product according to relevant standards. Here, during the day, it is planned to manufacture 6,000 protective coveralls. Putting the enterprise into operation is also of great importance in terms of opening new jobs.
Thus, 210 employees are involved in the production process here. After meeting the local demand, it is planned to export both medical masks and protective coveralls. Thus, the launch of such enterprises, along with increasing the export potential of Azerbaijan, plays an important role in the development of the non-oil sector.
Then President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva met with a group of employees of the enterprises.