Amendments made to Decree on Road Transport
May 13, Fineko/abc.az. The State Agency for Professional Education under the Ministry of Education has received a new right.
ABC.AZ reports that this is reflected in the Presidential Decree #792 from 4 July 2008 “On the application of the Law on Road Transport, signed today by President Ilham Aliyev.
Under law, drivers engaged in international and domestic passenger and cargo transportation by public road transport must be trained within a special program approved by the relevant executive authority, concerning professional activities and behavior, as well as the peculiarities of work and rest hours, as well as have the necessary knowledge of regulatory legal acts regulating cargo and passenger transportation by road.
Drivers of passenger cars and taxis must undergo special training on ethical behavior and regulations governing the transport of passengers by road.
The procedure, program and timing of special training for drivers of passenger cars and taxis are determined by the relevant executive authority.