President spoke about arrested heads of executive power
May 13, Fineko/abc.az. "Azerbaijan needs to conduct serious fight against unpleasant phenomena. This struggle is yielding results today. I’ve repeatedly said that the fight against bribery and corruption will be merciless. Today’s reality shows that."
ABC.AZ reports that the above-mentioned statement was made by President Ilham Aliyev on 13 May during the reception of Azer Gojayev in a video format in connection with his appointment as chief executive of Kelbajar district.
The head of state noted that five heads of executive power have already been arrested, and all the video materials, as well as the materials of the investigation, are in view.
"The largest crime can be considered the depriving of poor people of bread, misappropriating funds that should go to them. The appropriation of benefits intended for low-income groups is an unfair and criminal act," the country’s leader stressed.