Two Azerbaijanis received high positions in BP
May 15, Fineko/abc.az. The vice presidents of BP in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, Narmina Nabiyeva and Bakhtiyar Aslanbeyli, will take up new senior positions at BP from 1 July 2020, ABC.AZ was informed at BP.
In particular, Narmina Nabiyeva, who is currently the company's vice president for human resources in Azerbaijan, Georgia and the Turkish region, has been appointed chief vice president for support, strategy & succession functions in BP's London office, people and corporate culture in the regions, cities and solutions departments since this July.
At the same time, vice president for relations, foreign affairs & strategy Bakhtiyar Aslanbeyli will be in charge of communication and propaganda issues on a wider geography from 1 July. The new position of Aslanbeyli is vice president for communications & propaganda in the Middle East and the Caspian.
These countries include Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey, Iraq, Oman, Kuwait and the UAE.