Cash prizes awarded to medical workers in Nakhchivan on instructions of Vasif Talibov
May 15, Fineko/ A total of 7,450 people have been quarantined in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. During the past period the quarantine period of 7,033 people has been completed.
This was announced by Deputy Health Minister Zeynab Mustafayeva.
She noted that 417 people are currently being quarantined: “A polymer chain reaction laboratory has been set up in the NAR for laboratory detection of the virus. Over the past period 2,506 examinations were conducted, the virus was detected in 106 people, 2 of whom died, and 99 were discharged home with a positive reaction to full recovery. Currently, 5 patients are being treated.”
In accordance with the relevant orders of the NAR Supreme Mejlis’ chairman the employees of state medical institutions and other structures who took part in preventive measures were rewarded in the amount of 3-5 times a month's salary.