A criminal case initiated against music school`s director for embezzlement of salaries
May 15, Fineko/abc.az. The Main Anti-Corruption Department under the General Prosecutor’s Office examined the information received that Mehriban Rustamova, the director of children's music school #7 n.a. Kh.Sarabsky at the Baku City Department of Culture, appropriated the salaries of teachers working at the school.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the General Prosecutor’s Office that as a result of investigative and operational measures, a criminal case was initiated in accord with Article 308.1 of the Criminal Code (abuse of official powers) on the fact of the illegal withdrawal of salaries from a cash machine, belonging to individual teachers, by school principal Mehriban Rustamova, as well as the misappropriation of a significant part of the monthly salary transferred to teachers' salary cards.
At present, the necessary investigative and operational measures are underway to establish the circle of guilty persons with a full and comprehensive investigation of all illegal circumstances in the case.