Azerbaijan has helped another country – Moldova’s leader expressed gratitude
May 18, Fineko/abc.az. "I want to thank you for the help your country decided to give us in the fight against the pandemic."
ABC.AZ reports that the relevant statement was made by Moldovan leader Igor Dodon on 18 May at a meeting with President Ilham Aliyev in the format of a video conference, conducted on the initiative of the Moldovan party.
The Moldovan head said: "Just a few days ago, last week, we accepted the assistance that Azerbaijan sent by a special plane. I’d like to thank You on behalf of all our people for the fact that our friends and brothers from Baku decided to help us in this difficult situation. I know your country is also fighting the pandemic. We know Azerbaijan is successfully coping with this. I hope we’ll be able to talk about this and other points of our cooperation by teleconference today."