Bus route #30 transferred to BakuBus
May 22, Fineko/abc.az. The Baku Transport Agency (BNA) has taken under its control regular bus route #30 (Neftchilar metro station - Samad Vurgun Park), temporarily operated by Transcontrol LLC.
ABC.AZ reports that according to data obtained from BNA, as a result of the monitoring, there were cases of contradiction between the activities of Transcontrol LLC and the rules of passenger transportation, violation of legal requirements.
Due to the lack of production facilities, there is no pre-trip technical inspection of buses and medical examination of drivers. The salons of buses that go out on the line are unclean.
In order to improve the quality of service, bus route #30 was put up for competition and passenger transportation along the line was transferred to BakuBus LLC.
Starting from 23 May 2020 the 12-meter buses that are eco-friendly and meet Euro 6 standards will be served on bus line #30.