Azerbaijani gas has reached Europe
May 22, Fineko/abc.az. On 20 May gas from Azerbaijan reached the territory of Albania as part of the test works of the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP).
ABC.AZ was provided with this information by Ibragim Akhmedov, deputy head of the SOCAR Department for Public Relations & Events Organization.
"Until now, Albania has not imported natural gas and did not carry out gas transit through the territory of the country. Thus, for the first time in the history of Albania, gas was delivered via a pipeline. In this way, Albania will be able to use natural gas in its energy supply in the future. This is a great event for both Albania and the European Union, as well as for Azerbaijan. This is already an important event for Azerbaijan in terms of gas supplies to another country,” the SOCAR representative said.
The SOCAR rep also recalled that the construction of the pipeline in Greece has already been fully completed, all tests have been carried out, and technical gas was pumped into the same part of the pipeline a few months ago: “We believe that if there are no emergencies due to the pandemic, then all the work on TAP can be completed within this year. The last destination of the pipeline to Italy is several months away. We believe that despite all the difficulties, TAP will try to complete the work on time. For the first time in history, natural gas will be transported to Greece, Italy and other countries.”