An official detained at Social Protection Fund district office
May 22, Fineko/abc.az. The General Prosecutor’s Office has brought another official to criminal responsibility, ABC.AZ was informed at the GPO press service.
The operational and investigative measures taken in the Agdash District Department of the State Social Protection Fund under the Ministry of Labor & Social Protection confirmed the grounds for suspicion of Department’s consultant Maharat Akhmedov of abuse of official powers. In particular, Akhmedov demanded a bribe of AZN 1,000 from a close relative in exchange for assistance in providing social assistance, and appropriated part of those money. Following urgent operational and investigative measures, Akhmedov was detained on 21 May 2020 while receiving the remaining part of this amount as a bribe.
In fact, a criminal case was initiated against him under Article 311.1 (receiving a bribe) of the Criminal Code. Akhmedov was detained as a suspect in the case and brought to the investigation.